Super Spaces Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (www.superspaces.co.uk) (“our Website”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Super Spaces Limited collects and processes your personal data through the use of our Website, including any data you may provide through our Website when you sign up for our newsletter or make an online enquiry and when you correspond with us by email.

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Who we are

Super Spaces Limited (“Super Spaces”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of your personal data. This means that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data. Our website address is: https://superspaces.co.uk. You will find our contact details at the end of this policy.

When someone visits www.superspaces.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way to monitor website performance and no information is used for additional targeted marketing uses. When personally identifiable information is collected, we will request permission before hand and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier and title.
  • Contact Data includes email address, postal address, telephone numbers and company name, email address, postal address and telephone number.
  • Financial Data includes details when payment of an invoice is received.
  • Location Data includes the area of the UK in which you live (e.g. Sussex or Kent).
  • Transaction Data includes newsletter subscription date, details of products you have purchased from us, including the date, order details and any additional details you provide.
  • Technical Data includes your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password and purchases or orders made by you and your preferences.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Super Spaces also collect, use and share aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Depending on the circumstances, Super Spaces use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Directly from you. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Location, Technical, Profile, Usage and Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by email, telephone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • complete an online enquiry form;
  • email us directly asking for information;
  • apply for our products or services;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • chat to use via our online chat facility;
  • request marketing to be sent to you; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal data to send you periodic communications by email about developments that might be of interest to you, updates, and/or information about our services here at Super Spaces.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  • emailing jason@superspaces.co.uk ;
  • writing to us at  Super Spaces Limited, London Road, Golden Cross, East Sussex, BN27 4AH; or
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for (e.g. whilst we are providing a product or service to you or whilst your business is advertising on our Website), including;

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law to comply with our legal obligations.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.

  • Analytics Data – deleted in 24 months
  • Email Data – deleted after 2 months of inactivity
  • Accounting Data – deleted after 6 years

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

  • Access – The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
  • Rectification – The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
    To be forgotten – In certain situations, the right to require us to delete your personal data
  • Restriction of processing – In certain situations, the right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
  • Data portability – In certain situations, the right to ask us to transfer any personal data you provided to us to another organisation
  • To object – The right to object at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing and in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data e.g. where processing is carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests

We do not use personal data for automated decision making.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email or write to us (see Contact us Page) and let us have enough information to identify you e.g. your full name and address as well as what right you want to exercise and the personal data to which your request relates.

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected using industry standard SSL (HTTPS). Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Our Website may include links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Super Spaces services are not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.

Super Spaces hopes that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal data.  If you want to complain about how we have used your personal data, please email or write to us (see ‘Contact Us Page’). However, if we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can complain to the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This version was last updated in April 2021.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and when we do so, we will inform you via our Website. If any changes are likely to have an adverse impact on your rights under data protection law, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you of the changes in advance by email or by alternative means.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

Please contact us by email or post if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are:

To view our privacy policy please access this page using a laptop or PC. This page is not available on smaller screens.

#1

Garden Room Provider

A leading provider of insulated garden offices, studios and annexes.

100+

Variations of Garden Rooms

Our bespoke garden rooms have an endless potential of possible uses.

A22

Garden Room Showroom

Our garden room showroom located on the A22 in Hailsham, East Sussex.

Contact Super Spaces

Super Spaces offer a professional and bespoke garden room service throughout Sussex and Kent that caters to your personal requirements and individual business needs. We will work with you to create a bespoke garden studio that is just right for your personal needs and your garden.

Whatever you need the space for, we have the garden studio solution for you. Super Spaces offer our range of fully insulated garden studio rooms throughout Sussex and Kent and the surrounding areas.

Our garden room experts are always on hand and happy to help you select the right garden room or garden building that suits all tastes and requirements. Each of our garden buildings is created with you and your family in mind.

Contact us today on 01825 872847 to find out how Super Spaces can transform your professional and personal life by supercharging your garden space to meet your needs.

Or why not come and visit our garden studio showroom located in Hailsham, East Sussex – Super Spaces Showroom

Lets Get Social!

Follow us on Social Media to be kept up-to-date with the latest information on our garden rooms and offices

Facebook Garden Rooms
Twitter Garden Rooms
Instagram Garden Buildings
YouTube Garden Buildings

Subscribe To Receive The Latest News

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from Super Spaces.

Thank you for your message. It has been sent the Super Spaces team who will update our newsletter database with your information.
There was an error trying to send your message. Please try again later.

View our Privacy Policy here.

Let’s Supercharge Your Garden Space

Book a Free Consultation